BerMuDa: Berlin Music Days 2011

Words by: Abbey Stirling
Posted: 24/10/11 15:58

BerMuDa: Berlin Music Days 2011Following hot on the electronic heels of October’s Amsterdam Dance Event, the clubbing community will shift focus this November to dance capital of the world, Berlin. For its third consecutive year running, independent dance fest BerMuDa (Berlin Music Days) will feature a comprehensive and eclectic smorgasbord of exhibitions, workshops, panels and parties to nourish the hungry movers, shakers and ravers of the dance industry over four fun-filled days.

From David Bowie’s ‘70 exploits to today’s techno craze, generations of music lovers have flocked to the German capital – a city long-shaped by its vibrant music scene – for their fix of one of the world’s foremost clubbing destinations.

From November 2 to 5 many more visitors will indulge in the minimal, house, techno and electro sounds reverberating across a host of the city’s venues, including Cookies, Watergate, Tresor, Berghain and Weekend, exposing Berlin dwellers to the diversity of dance culture with a jam-packed programme divided into two parts; BerMuDays –  for the dance industry’s distributors, bookers, business bods, artists and enthusiasts to meet, greet and schmooze during the day – mirrored by BerMuNights, with screenings, fashion shows, label events and parties for the nocturnally inclined to celebrate the spectrum of evening sights and sounds.

The festival – the brainchild of the Watergate crew Steffen Hack, Niklas Eichstädt and Ulrich Wombacher – will culminate with FLY BerMuDa, the grand finale at Berlin’s former Tempelhof Airport, which last year attracted over 10,000 music lovers from Germany and beyond.

Expect to see big DJ draws like Ricardo Villalobos, Loco Dice, James Holden, Sven Väth, Ellen Allien and Tiefschwarz on the decks, plus Richie Hawtin resuming his revered Plastikman alias. Expected scheduled highlights include the Get Physical label showcase with M.A.N.D.Y. and Tim Green  and the FLY finale on Saturday 5 November from 8pm with a host of heavyweight performances from Fritz Kalkbrenner (live), Moonbootica, Lexy & K-Paul and many more.

BerMuDa: Berlin Music Days  2011

BerMuDay 02.11
More info here
BerMuDay 03.11
More info here
BerMuDay 04.11
More info here
BerMuDay 05.11
More info here
BerMuNight - Our picks
Wednesday 02.11
Sonarkollektiv Labelnight
Micatone (Live), Neve Naive (Live), Stee Downes (Live), Jazzanova + Special Guest

Gretchen
More info here
Wednesday 02.11
Get Physical Showcase
M.A.N.D.Y.,Tim Green, Jona, Smash TV, Alexkid, David Keno & Javier Logares

Watergate @ 11:59 PM
More info here
Wednesday 02.11
Mille Plateaux / Force inc. Release Party
Presentation by label Manager Marcus Gabler with: Katsuhiko, Yaporigami aka Yu Miyashita, Force Inc., Marius Reisser & Visuals by LASAL

Chez Jacki @9:00 PM
More info here
Wednesday 02.11
Minimal Bar
Sven Weisemann, Freund der Familie & Taron Trekka

Minimal Bar @ 8:00 PM
More info here
Thursday 03.11
Curle Showcase
Stewart Walker, Franklin De Costa, Jonas Kopp, Frank Martiniq & Fader

Chez Jacki @ 11:30 PM
More info here
Thursday 03.11
Souvenir & Keinemusik Night
Tiefschwarz, Ruede Hagelstein & The Noblettes (Live), Santé (Live), Adam Port, Rampa & Re.You , &Me & David Mayer

Watergate @ 11:59 PM
More info here
Thursday 03.11
Dirt Crew Labelnight
Tigerskin (Live), Dirt Crew, Sasse & Elef

What?! @ 11:00 PM
More info here

Thursday 03.11
Clink Recordings & Friends Showcase
Camea, Tim Xavier, Tijana T & Sebrok

Luzia @ 10:00 PM
More info here
Friday 04.11
Pretty Vakant
Mathias Kaden, Anonym & Nico Purman

Horst Krzbrg @ 11:59 PM
More info here
Friday 04.11
POW:WOW
Jeremy P. Caulfield, Maetrik & Cesare Vs Disorder

Weekend @ 11:00 PM
More info here
Friday 04.11
Ritterstrasse Vs Aromamusic
DJ Aroma, Sven Wegner, Jens Bond, Gustavo Rodrigues, Falko Brocksieper & Jerando & Sebus

Ritter Butzke @ 11:59 PM
More info here
Friday 04.11
Tuna Park +4Bar:
E-MAN-CI-PATE 2 & Kinetic.am Showcase

Rob Mello, Tyree Cooper, Bobby Starrr, Traversable Wormhole, Joey Beltram, Samuli Kemppi &   Mack

Tresor @11:59 PM
More info here
Saturday 05.11
Bestworks Agency Night
Andre Lodemann, Clé, Eva Be, Kalle Kuts & Morid

KTV @ 10:00 PM
More info here
Saturday 05.11
Ritter Butzke vs Diynamic Label Night
Solomun, Stimming (Live), Ost & Kjex (Live), H.O.S.H., David August, UNER, DJ Phono (Live & DJ) &  Liem & Lohhof

Ritter Butzke @11:59 PM
More info here
Saturday 05.11
I AM YOU
Zander VT, Chopstick & JohnJon, Daniel Bortz, Drei:zu:Eins & Moniczka

Suicide Circus @11:59 PM
More info here
Saturday 05.11
Mobilee & Moon Harbour Labelshowcase
Anja Schneider, Matthias Tanzmann, Miss Jools, Luna City Express, Rodriguez Jr., Ekkohaus (Live)& Dan Drastic

Watergate @11:59 PM
More info here
More Dates Here

FLY BerMuDa Festival 2011
Take-Off November 5th, 2011 at 8 pm.
FLY BerMuDa Festival 2011 LINE-UP & TIMETABLE:

HANGAR 1:

20:00 - 21:30 Sebo K
21:30 - 23:30 Moonbootica
23:30 - 00:15 Lexy & K.Paul Live
00:15 - 01:15 James Holden
01:15 - 02:15 Fritz Kalkbrenner Live
02:15 - 04:15 Sven Väth
04:15 - 05:30 Plastikman Live
05:30 - 07:30 Ricardo Villalobos
07:30 - end Pan-Pot

HANGAR 2:
20:00 - 22:00 Marco Resmann
22:00 - 23:30 Oliver Koletzki & Fran
23:30 - 01:00 Tiefschwarz
01:00 - 02:00 dOP Live
02:00 - 03:30 Ellen Allien
03:30 - 05:00 M.A.N.D.Y.
05:00 - 07:00 Magda
07:00 - end Loco Dice

BEATPORT STAGE:
22.00 - 00.00 J.Phlip
00:00 - 01:30 George Fitzgerald
01:30 - 03:00 Sigha
03:00 - 04:00 Deadbeat Live
04:00 - 06:00 Âme
06:00 - 08:00 Tale Of Us
08:00 - end Allstars

Location
Flughafen Berlin Tempelhof, Platz der Luftbrücke 5
12101 Berlin, Germany
Phone:  +49 3061280394
FLY BerMuDa Online
Web Site Facebook Twitter
BerMuDa 2011 pres.: CITY SOUND BERLIN
The official compilation for the Berlin Music Days 2011
Day
01) Ellen Allien - Flashy Flashy (Nicolas Jaar Remix)
02) Noir & Haze - Around (Solomun Vox Remix)
03) Soul Clap - Incoming Bitch (Get Low!)
04) Hot Natured feat Ali Love - Forward Motion
05) Cassius - The Sound Of Violence (Franco Cinelli Remix)
06) Thyladomid & Adriatique - Deep In The Three
07) Chopstick & Johnjon - Obviously She's A Whore (Radio Edit)
08) WhoMadeWho - Every Minute Alone (Tale Of Us Remix)
09) Maceo Plex - Falling
10) Sascha Braemer - People
11) Noze feat dOP - In The Back Of My Ship
12) Oliver Koletzki & Fran - I Might
Night
01) David August - Hamburg Is For Lovers
02) Fritz Kalkbrenner - Kings In Exile
03) Marco Resmann - This Song feat. Soucie Six
04) Tiefschwarz feat. Mama - Corporate Butcher
05) Sebo K - Mr. Duke
06) Black Rose - Anthem
07) Pan- Pot feat. Cari Golden- Captain my Captain (Booka Shade Remix)
08) DJ Madskillz - Carnival Chaos (Format:B Remix)
09) Deetron - Starblazer
10) AKA AKA & Thalstroem - Springtide
11) M.A.N.D.E.A.R. - Buddies
BerMuDa Online
Web Site YouTube Twitter

Advertisement

Advertisement
Podcast
Timo Maas
Andres Campo
Bas Ibellini
Kenny Glasgow