Amsterdam Dance Event 2016 - Our picks

Words by: I Voice
Posted: 13/10/16 17:37

We've recommended a list of the best parties taking place this year at ADE -Wednesday 19th till Sunday 23rd of October 2016

Widely regarded as an essential fixture in the calendar of DJs, producers, agents, press and promoters all over the world, this year the Amsterdam Dance Event celebrates its 21st year - and it's got quite a program lined up to mark the occasion.

Whether you're heading out there to make contacts and do business, or simply to throw yourself headfirst into the array of incredible parties on offer, rest assured this is THE place to get an insight into the “what's” shaping the world of electronic music right now.

With hundreds of individual talks, seminars, events, club nights, and presentations taking place over the week it can be easy to get lost in all that's going on. So, to help steer you in the right direction we've recommended a list of the best parties taking place at this year's ADE, so you should have no trouble finding the perfect night out to suit your tastes.

Our Picks

19/10/16 ADE 2016 Opening Party at Panama
ADE 2016 Opening Party at Panama

This years Amsterdam Dance Event starts at Panama Amsterdam with a special show including Ansome (live), Carlo Lio, James Zabiela, Jay Lumen, Pleasurekraft, Ringo, Sian (live), Tahko, Jewel Kid, Fabio Ferro and Ben Grunnell.


19/10/16 Awakenings ADE X Len Faki Presents Figure Nacht at Gashouder
Awakenings ADE X Len Faki Presents Figure Nacht at Gashouder

Awakenings presents 5 Amsterdam Dance Event Specials this year with as the first night Len Faki Presents Figure on 19th October with Blawan, Cleric, Jeroen Search (live), Len Faki, Octave One (live), Rødhåd and Roman Poncet.


20/10/16 Afterlife at Loveland ADE at Mediahaven
Afterlife at Loveland ADE at Mediahaven

Afterlife will host a show at this year's Amsterdam Dance Event on Thursday, 20th October with Ame B2B Rodhad, Answer Code Request, Dixon, Gerd Janson, Jon Hester, Kettenkarussell, Kiasmos, Locked Groove, Mathew Jonson (live), Mind Against, Ryan James Ford, SHDW & Obscure Shape, SOMNE, Tale Of Us, Vaal and Woo York (live)


20/10/16 Jackmaster & Numbers Present Mastermix ADE at Shelter Amsterdam
Jackmaster & Numbers Present Mastermix ADE at Shelter Amsterdam

A night curated by Scottish selector Jackmaster, he will be joined by: Moodymann, Tom Trago, De Sluwe Vos, William Djoko and Jasper James.


20/10/16 Verknipt ADE 2016 Techno Special at Amsterdam Studio's
Verknipt ADE 2016 Techno Special at Amsterdam Studio's

Amsterdam Verknipt ADE Techno Special after last year success return this year on the 20th October 2016 at Amsterdam Studio's with AnD & GR, Dax J, Gary Beck, Juan Sanchez, Kobosil, Lucy, Paula Temple, Planetary Assault Systems (live), Randomer, Regis, Ringo (live), ROD, Rrose and Slam.


21/10/16 10 Years of Flying Circus x This and That at DOK
10 Years of Flying Circus x This and That at DOK

Flying Circus celebrates his 10 years anniversary at ADE, joined by Davide Squillace's This and That at Dok Amsterdam featuring Azimute, Cassy, Davide Squillace, Haiku 575, M.A.N.F.L.Y. (Audiofly & M.A.N.D.Y.), Martin Buttrich presents collaborator w/ special guest and Re.You


21/10/16 ADE 2016 - Defected In The House 500 at AIR Amsterdam
ADE 2016 - Defected In The House 500 at AIR Amsterdam

Defected In The House have taken their annual ADE party to the next level as part of our 500th release celebrations the 21st October at Air. Stage one hosted by Defected In The House with Crookers, Dario D’Attis, Gene Farris, Joeski, Man Without A Clue, Riva Starr, Sam Divine, Shadow Child and Sonny Fodera. Stege two hosted by Glitterbox with John Morales, Simon Dunmore, DJ Spen and Todd Terry.


21/10/16 ADE: Terminal M x Tronic at Q-Factory
ADE: Terminal M x Tronic at Q-Factory

Terminal M and Tronic joined forces for a night of pure Techno at Q-Factory. Stage one hosted by Terminal M with Monika Kruse, Oliver Huntemann, Pig&Dan, ANNA. Stage two hosted by Tronic with Christian Smith, Noir, Wehbba, Eric Sneo (live), Paride Saraceni, Boris,Drunken Kong and Raxon.


21/10/16 Dave Clarke presents The Dirty Dozen
Dave Clarke presents The Dirty Dozen

This year Dave Clarke presents The Dirty Dozen with Ø [Phase], Luke Slater, Estroe, Mr. Jones, Marcel Fengler, Tommy Four Seven, Rebekah, Louisahhh, Charlotte de Witte, Miss Kittin and Black Asteroid


21/10/16 Suara Night at ADE at Depot
Suara Night at ADE at Depot

On Friday 21st October Suara after 3 years of sold out at ADE will be hosting a new kitty party at Depot Amsterdam with Coyu, Dosem, Huxley, Ramiro Lopez and Tube & Berger.


22/10/16 All Day I Dream of Amsterdam at De Hallen
All Day I Dream of Amsterdam at De Hallen

For the first time ever All Day I Dream comes to ADE on Saturday, 22nd October join forces with Audio Obscura to take over De Hallen Room one hosting All Day I Dream with Lee Burridge, Lost Desert, Gorje Hewek and Izhevski and Room two hosting Audio Obscura with Eelke Kleijn & Satori (live).


22/10/16 Circoloco at Loveland ADE at Mediahaven
Circoloco at Loveland ADE at Mediahaven

On Saturday 22nd October DC10 Ibiza Party Circoloco returns to their annual ADE party at Mediahaven featuring Seth Troxler, The Martinez Brothers, Matthias Tanzmann, Apollonia, Jackmaster, Art Department, Davide Squillace, D'Julz, Gerd Janson, Steve Rachmad, Boris Werner, Konstantin, Edward and Sossa.


22/10/16 Day-On Festival at Stadspodium
Day-On Festival at Stadspodium

Free Your Mind Festival presents a full day event featuring Ø [Phase], Abdulla Rashim, Alex Bau, Bram Fidder, Brian Sanhaji, Catz 'N Dogz, Chris Stussy, Drumcomplex, Folker Zwart, Harvey Mckay, Jay Clarke, Johannes Heil, Keith Carnal, Kenny Dope, Kr!z, Marco Bailey, Markus Suckut, Mikael Jonasson, Pig&Dan, Roel Salemink, Sam Paganini, Sasha Carassi, Simo Lorenz, SNTS, Sunil Sharpe, Ulst, Voiski, Vril, Wulff Modern, Zadig and ZØE.


22/10/16 Straf_werk - ADE Day 2 - Knee Deep In Amsterdam X PIV Records at De Overkant
Straf_werk - ADE Day 2 - Knee Deep In Amsterdam X PIV Records at De Overkant

For their second night of STRAF_WERK invited the record labels Knee Deep In Sound and PIV Records on teh 22nd October at De Overkant. ROOM 1 with Knee Deep In Amsterdam featuring Hot Since 82, Eats Everything, Noir, Guti (live), Cristoph, Luuk van Dijk and ROOM 2 with PIV Records featuring Phil Weeks, Prunk, Kevin Over, Montel and Chris Stussy.


22/10/16 Toolroom Live ADE Special at Panama
Toolroom Live ADE Special at Panama

On Saturday 22nd October label boss Mark Knight invites many great artists at this Toolrom live special with Umek, Prok & Fitch, Adrian Hour, Ben Remember, Weiss City, Weiss, Tube & Berger and Rene Amesz.


23/10/16 20 Years Cocoon - ADE 2016 at Stadspodium
20 Years Cocoon - ADE 2016 at Stadspodium

PollerWiesen and Free Your Mind will present 20 years of Cocoon with Stage one with Cocoon featuring Sven Väth, Guy Gerber, Ilario Alicante, Extrawelt (Live), Nastia and Dana Ruh ans Stage two with PollerWiesen featuring Sam Paganini, The Advent, Function, Rod, Joop Junior (Live), Leaf the 4 and Doka B2B Mirella Kroes


23/10/16 ADE Thuishaven Wintercircus with Objektivity/ 3000grad & Thuishaven Residents
ADE Thuishaven Wintercircus with Objektivity/ 3000grad & Thuishaven Residents

Thuishaven Wintercircus returns to ADE showcasing record labels Objektivity and 3000grad + Thuishaven Residents featuring Dennis Ferrer, Skream, Karotte, dOP, Kasper, Adam Port, Andre Hommen, Mollono Bass, Monolink, Tlak, Dole & Kom, Ici Sans Merci, The Glitz and Nasser Baker.


23/10/16 Do Not Sleep at Dok Amsterdam
Do Not Sleep at Dok Amsterdam

After a 16 week last season at Space Ibiza "Do Not Sleep" host a arena at Amsterdams DOK the 23rd October featuring Alan Fitzpatrick, Anja Schneider, Darius Syrossian, Detlef, Leon, Nick Curly, Josh Butler, Matt Tolfrey, Jey Kurmis and Emanuel Satie.


23/10/16 Hyte ADE x Used + Abused at Warehouse Elementenstraat
Hyte ADE x Used + Abused at Warehouse Elementenstraat

Hyte and Used + Abused return to Amsterdam's Warehouse Elementenstraat on 23rd Ocotber featuring on Floor 1 Loco Dice, The Martinez Brothers, Robert Hood presents Floorplan, Bambounou and Caleb Calloway and Floor 2 with Boris Werner and Ingi Visions (Julian Alexander & Samuel Deep).


23/10/16 Mano Le Tough presents Maeve & Sohaso at De Marktkantine
Mano Le Tough presents Maeve & Sohaso at De Marktkantine

Mano Le Tough presents Maeve & Sohaso showcases at De Marktkantine featuring Mano Le Tough, Baikal, The Drifter, Gilb'R, Mattheis (live), Konstantin Sibold, Nuno dos Santos, Tsepo, Love Over Entropy (live) and Mathias Schober.



Advertisement

Advertisement
Podcast
Steve Rachmad
DLR presents Oakm
PBR Streetgang
Patrice Scott