We Recommend - Farr Festival

Words by: S Roberts
Posted: 5/7/17 13:13


Farr Festival prepares to takeover Bygrave Woods at the end of the month with their self-confessed best line up to date. 

This year's festival runs from July 13th-15th and boasts three solid days of top notch music. Todd Terje, Mr G, Tama Sumo, Floating Points, Omar S, Helena Hauff and Craig Richards lead the headliners and organisers have added an extra stage for its 6,000 attendees to check out.

'The Factory' will be the new super sized and industrial themed main stage alternative to other favourite stages such as The Shack and Hidden Palace.

The site is set deep in the woods of Hertfordshire and has proved to be an eye catching home for the festival over the years. It initially started as a party for friends in the forest, however last year's capacity reached 5,000 people.

This year, a new license allows music to hit maximum decibels much later into the night without restriction. Curators have also added mapping systems, LED lighting rods and acoustics sound systems to the already expertly rigged site. 

The reasonably priced festival will also host a range of cuisines, boutique clothing stalls and activities and is fast becoming one of the UK's best dance leaning festivals.

We Recommend.

13/7/17 - We Recommend - Farr Festival
We Recommend - Farr Festival

Line Up:

Todd Terje, Booka Shade, Floating Points (DJ set), Mano Le Tough, Omar-S, Red Axes, DJ Tennis, Axel Boman, Mr G (live), Leon Vynehall, Craig Richards, Honey Dijon, Detroit Swindle, Mister Saturday Night, Helena Hauff, Kornél Kovács, Sassy J, Young Marco , Sadar Bahar, Tornado Wallace, Avalon Emerson, Henry Wu, Chaos In The CBD, Suzanne Kraft, Moxie, Jayda G, Brian Not Brian, Adesse Versions, Willow, Or:la, Tako, Jamie Tiller, Orpheu The Wizard, Dazion, Dolan Bergin, Nancy Noise, Dave Jarvis, Terry Farley, Darren Nunes, Hesseltime, Andrew Hill, Heels and Souls, Gone To A Rave, Heretic, Bawrut, Bad Passion, Shadow City Sound System, Antepop, Ma Dahu, Rupes, Nic Baird, Rupes, Heels and Souls, Harry Sheehan, Tom Lye, Nixwax, Lean, Tutu, Armand, Eksish, Bobo, Okoko, Reckless, Fall Up, Nao, Submotion Orchestra, SG Lewis, Tama Sumo, Moscoman, Ivan Smagghe, Leafar Legov (live), Huerco S. (live), Wolf Müller & Cass. (live), Terreke, John Swing, Sad City (live), Rising Sun, House Of Traps, Basses Terres (live), Jacques Bon, Meda Fury, Ally Tropical, Aaron L, Jordan Rakei, Bonzai, Shanty, General Levy, Becca D, Donna Leake, Cedric Woo, Belle Bette, Brian Not Brian, Ece Duzgit, Deborah, Pol, Vals, Scott Pelloux, Amit, Aneesh, Piers Harrison, Zutekh, Butter Side Up x Mono_Cult, Abba Hour, Dot. with Gilbey & Chig, Counting Flows, Danny Bushes, Jonny Rock, Chuggy, Straight Out Of Brighton, Coast, Hackett, Olli Ryder & Luke Welsh, Harry Parsons, SHAKE, Bangs Garcia, Fleetwood Mac Appreciation Society, Boogie Nights - Residents, Brudenell Groove, Tanz. Coast B2B Sax, Dance For The Fallen Hero's



Advertisement

Advertisement
Podcast
Timo Maas
Andres Campo
Bas Ibellini
Kenny Glasgow