We Recommend - Dekmantel

Words by: S Roberts
Posted: 20/7/17 17:53


Dekmantel has crafted a reputation as the epitome of the perfect Dutch party. The event is renowned for its expert curation, reasonable capacities and most of all, its stunning setting. The leafy lawns and tree top gardens of its daytime home at the Amsterdam Bos park have become world famous thanks to Boileroom's regular presence at the festival and this year the festival returns for its fifth year.

Running from August 2nd to 6th, the event will invite over 100 artists to perform in the city over five days and as ever the line-up is a who's who of discerning DJs and live acts.

The event has become a major destination for city break ravers around Europe and this year's looks set to break new ground with minimalist classical pioneer Steve Reich opening proceedings a day earlier than normal with a special live performance at the 'Muziekgebouw Aan ’t IJ' venue.

Other live act highlights include Jeff Mills and Tony Allen, Robert Henke (aka Monolake's) special laser themed Lumiere II show, Floating Points, Wolfgang Voight's 'Gas' project, Fatima Yamaha, Larry Heard, Mathew Jonson, Sun Ra Arkestra, Dopplereffekt, D.A.F., and British Murder Boys.

Similarly to ADE which encompasses city wide venues but on a more intimate level, the all dayers and nighters will run in various venues including the Amsterdam Bos and Tolhuistuin; the night parties will run at City favourites such as the mega rave; Gashouder and more intimate club setting of Shelter. Red Light Radio will also be returning for their annual three day broadcast from the festival.

A promotional video from the festival which features Dopplereffekts' 'Gene Silencing.'

 

You can check out the schedule in detail here. 

2017 Lineup:

A Certain Ratio, Aleksi Perälä (live), Ancient Methods & Vatican Shadow, Andy Stott (live), Antal & Hunee, Anthony Parasole, Arca (dj) & Jesse Kanda (av), Awanto 3 (live), Bariş K, Beatrice Dillon, Ben UFO, Beverly Hills 808303 (I-F), Bicep (live), British Murder Boys (live), Byron The Aquarius, Central, Colin Benders (live), D.A.F. (live), Das Ding (live), Dax J, Dekmantel Soundsystem, Demdike Stare, Deniro, DJ Nobu, Donato Dozzy & Peter Van Hoesen (hybrid), Dopplereffekt (live), Dorian Concept (live), Dr. Rubinstein, Eclair Fifi, Factory Floor (live), Fatima Yamaha (live), Floating Points (dj & solo live), Forest Swords, GAS (Wolfgang Voigt) (live), GE-OLOGY & Red Greg, Helena Hauff, Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids, Illum Sphere, Inga Mauer, Interstellar Funk, Jameszoo, Jayda G, Jeff Mills & Tony Allen (live), Joe Claussell, Joey Anderson, Jon Hopkins (dj), Joy Orbison & Jon K, Juju & Jordash (live), Karenn (live), Larry Heard (Mr. Fingers) (live), Lena Willikens, Lorenzo Senni (live), Marcel Dettmann, Marcos Valle, Marie Davidson (live), Masters At Work, Mathew Jonson (live), Matrixxman, Midland & Job Jobse, Monolake – Lumiére III, Motor City Drum Ensemble, Nathan Fake (live), Nina Kraviz, Ø [Phase] (live), Objekt & Call Super, Occult Orientated Crime (live), Omar S, Optimo, Overmono (Truss & Tessela) (live), Palms Trax, Parrish Smith, Peggy Gou, Phuong-Dan, Red Axes, Resom, Robert Glasper Experiment, Robert Hood (hybrid), Rødhåd, San Proper, Shanti Celeste, Steve Reich & Slagwerk Den Haag, Stump Valley, Sun Ra Arkestra, Talismann (live), Tijana T, Tom Trago (live), Tuxedomoon, Ultradyne (live), Unforeseen Alliance (live), Vladimir Ivkovic, Volvox & Umfang, Young Marco

2/8/17 We Recommend - Dekmantel
We Recommend - Dekmantel

Line Up By Day:

Antal & Hunee / Arca (dj) & Jesse Kanda (av) / Ben UFO / Bicep (live) / Blawan / British Murder Boys (live) / D.A.F. (live) / Donato Dozzy & Peter Van Hoesen (hybrid) / Fatima Yamaha (live) / Floating Points (dj) / Floating Points (solo live) / GAS (Wolfgang Voigt) (live) / Helena Hauff / I-F / Jeff Mills & Tony Allen (live) / Job Jobse & Midland / Jon Hopkins (dj) / Jon K / Joy Orbison & Jon K / Karenn (live) / Larry Heard (Mr. Fingers) (live) / Marcel Dettmann / Marcos Valle / Masters At Work / Mathew Jonson (live) / Motor City Drum Ensemble / Nina Kraviz / Objekt & Call Super / Omar S / Palms Trax / Robert Glasper Experiment / Robert Henke - Lumière III / Robert Hood (hybrid) / Rødhåd / Steve Reich & Slagwerk Den Haag / Tuxedomoon

A Certain Ratio / Ancient Methods & Vatican Shadow / Andy Stott (live) / Beverly Hills 808303 (I-F) / Call Super / Dax J / Dekmantel Soundsystem / Demdike Stare (dj) / DJ Bone / DJ Nobu / Dopplereffekt / Dorian Concept (live) / Factory Floor (live) / Forest Swords / Huerco S. (live) / Joe Claussell / Joey Anderson / Joy Orbison / Juju & Jordash (live) / Legowelt / Lena Willikens / Lorenzo Senni (live) / Makam / Matrixxman / Midland / Nathan Fake (live) / Objekt / Optimo / Overmono (Truss & Tessela) (live) / Ø [Phase] (live) / Red Axes (dj) / Regis / San Proper / Tarik Barri ft. Lea Fabrikant - Versum (live) / Tom Trago (live) / Ultradyne (live) / Unforeseen Alliance (live) / Young Marco

Aleksi Perälä (live) / Anthony Parasole / Awanto 3 (live) / Bariş K / Beatrice Dillon / Bufiman / Byron The Aquarius / Central / Cinnaman / Colin Benders (live) / Das Ding (live) / Dekmantel Festival Conference / Deniro / Dr. Rubinstein / Eclair Fifi / Esa / GE-OLOGY & Red Greg / Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids / Illum Sphere / Inga Mauer / Interstellar Funk / Jameszoo / Jasper Wolff & Maarten Mittendorff / Jayda G / Job Jobse / Jonny Nash scores Sky Over Holland / Josh Cheon / Marie Davidson (live) / Max Abysmal / Occult Orientated Crime / Overmono (Truss & Tessela) (dj-set) / Parrish Smith / Peggy Gou / Phuong-Dan / Resom / Selvagem / Shanti Celeste / Stump Valley / Suzanne Ciani - A Life in Waves / Talismann (live) / Tijana T / Tom Trago / Vladimir Ivkovic / Voiski (live) / Volvox & Umfang



Advertisement

Advertisement
Podcast
Patrice Scott
Frank Storm
Jesse Calosso
Alfredo